Honorary Degrees Since 1702

Name Degreesort ascending Year
Brush, George Jarvis Master of Arts 1857
Norton, John Foote Master of Arts 1848
Porter, Jonathan Edwards Master of Arts 1810
Gurley, John Ward Master of Arts 1799
Fayerweather, Samuel Master of Arts 1753
Lee, Richard C. Master of Arts 1961
Metcalfe, James Stetson Master of Arts 1891
Beardsley, Sidney Burr Master of Arts 1886
Merrill, Selah Master of Arts 1880
Niemeyer, John Henry Master of Arts 1874
Steiner, Lewis Henry Master of Arts 1869
Snell, Martin Master of Arts 1821
Everest, Cornelius Bradford Master of Arts 1815
Rogers, William Master of Arts 1780
Otis, Ephraim Master of Arts 1759
Stackpole, Edouard Alexandre Master of Arts 1964
Blegen, Carl William Master of Arts 1927
Newberry, Truman Handy Master of Arts 1910
Wolcott, Edward Oliver Master of Arts 1883
Bump, Orlando Franklin Master of Arts 1876
Stedman, Edmund Clarence Master of Arts 1871
Wildey, Pierre Washington Master of Arts 1865
Dunn, William McKee Master of Arts 1835
Winslow, Miron Master of Arts 1818
Hopkins, Lemuel Master of Arts 1784
Sherman, Roger Master of Arts 1768
Coit, Joseph Master of Arts 1702
Harrison, Paul Wilberforce Master of Arts 1930
Gabrilowitsch, Ossip Master of Arts 1924
Crowell, Benedict Master of Arts 1918
Abbott, Frank Frost Master of Arts 1912
Buehler, Huber Gray Master of Arts 1905
Pierpont, James Master of Arts 1899
Allen, Walter Master of Arts 1893
Hoppin, William Jones Master of Arts 1879
Ely, Charles Master of Arts 1867
Sawyer, Nathaniel Master of Arts 1848
Ely, James Master of Arts 1831
Goodman, Epaphras Master of Arts 1819
Storrs, William Master of Arts 1810
Howe, William Master of Arts 1799
Gray, Samuel Master of Arts 1775
Franklin, Benjamin Master of Arts 1753
Delano, William Adams Master of Arts 1939
Lawrie, Lee Master of Arts 1932
McBride, Malcolm Lee Master of Arts 1920
McCormick, Vance Criswell Master of Arts 1907
Dutton, Samuel Train Master of Arts 1900
Munson, Cyrus LaRue Master of Arts 1891
Buel, David Hillhouse Master of Arts 1886