Honorary Degrees Since 1702

Name Degreesort ascending Year
Burt, Stephen Smith Master of Arts 1890
Monroe, Elbert Brinckerhoff Master of Arts 1886
Greene, Richard Gleason Master of Arts 1873
Ropes, Joseph Samuel Master of Arts 1853
Young, Alexander Master of Arts 1823
Swift, Elisha Pope Master of Arts 1817
Hillhouse, William Master of Arts 1792
Lyon, Walter Master of Arts 1782
Lawrance, Charles Lanier Master of Arts 1927
Benet, William Rose Master of Arts 1921
LaFarge, John Master of Arts 1896
Barnes, Albert Master of Arts 1887
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Master of Arts 1881
Chandler, John Eddy Master of Arts 1870
Jessup, Samuel Master of Arts 1863
Bache, Alexander Dallas Master of Arts 1830
McConechy, James Master of Arts 1825
Southmayd, Samuel William Master of Arts 1809
Brown, Clark Master of Arts 1797
Bowdoin, James Master of Arts 1750
Greene, Jacob Lyman Master of Arts 1898
Gulliver, Henry Strong Master of Arts 1893
Russell, John Edward Master of Arts 1885
Lusk, William Thompson Master of Arts 1872
Verrill, Addison Emery Master of Arts 1867
Wells, Samuel Master of Arts 1820
Deming, David Master of Arts 1812
Pomeroy, Jonathan Master of Arts 1801
Wolcott, Erastus Master of Arts 1790
Kellogg, David Master of Arts 1778
Beard, James Master of Arts 1754
Pratt, Francis Cole Master of Arts 1925
Bunce, Francis Marvin Master of Arts 1899
Lee, Samuel Henry Master of Arts 1894
Campbell, Loomis Joseph Master of Arts 1890
North, Thomas Mather Master of Arts 1886
Barrow, John Wylie Master of Arts 1879
Jewell, Marshall Master of Arts 1873
Logan, Cornelius Ambrose Master of Arts 1868
Parker, Peter Master of Arts 1858
Thomas, Joseph Master of Arts 1853
Churchill, John Master of Arts 1844
Fowler, Remus Marcus Master of Arts 1834
Swift, Joseph Gardiner Master of Arts 1817
Hyslop, William Master of Arts 1792
Mann, James Master of Arts 1782
Moore, Jonathan Master of Arts 1765
Phillips, Duncan Master of Arts 1934
Bowman, Isaiah Master of Arts 1921
Davis,Katherine Bement, Miss Master of Arts 1915