Honorary Degrees Since 1702

Name Degreesort ascending Year
Bement, Edward Master of Arts 1891
Holbrook, Zephaniah Swift Master of Arts 1887
Robinson, William Callyhan Master of Arts 1881
Vincent, Frank Master of Arts 1875
Treadwell, Oliver Wetmore Master of Arts 1861
Gould, Archibald Falconer Master of Arts 1852
Farmer, William Master of Arts 1843
Clark, Eber Liscom Master of Arts 1816
Law, Andrew Master of Arts 1786
Close, John Master of Arts 1771
Williams, Thomas Master of Arts 1741
Guthrie, William Dameron Master of Arts 1904
Wadsworth, James Wolcott Master of Arts 1898
Mitchell, Frank Arthur Master of Arts 1893
Sloane, John Master of Arts 1889
West, Henry Sergeant Master of Arts 1872
Woodford, Stewart Lyndon Master of Arts 1866
Foltz, Jonathan Messersmith Master of Arts 1837
Johnson, Robert Charles Master of Arts 1830
Hawks, Francis Lister Master of Arts 1818
Leonard, George Master of Arts 1808
Hochschild, Harold K. Master of Arts 1962
Day, Jr., Clarence Master of Arts 1926
Moses, Robert Master of Arts 1936
Tyler, John Eugene Master of Arts 1792
Channing, William Master of Arts 1781
Kent, William Master of Arts 1908
Wolcott, Henry Roger Master of Arts 1896
Booth, Sherman Miller Master of Arts 1891
Jackson, George Anson Master of Arts 1887
Wiswall, Henry Trowbridge Master of Arts 1875
Thacher, Ralph Patridge Emilius Master of Arts 1870
Murdock, David Master of Arts 1852
Greenwood, John Master of Arts 1843
Spencer, Joshua Austin Master of Arts 1834
Waters, Francis Master of Arts 1822
Cooke, Elisha Baldwin Master of Arts 1816
Stone, Timothy Master of Arts 1804
Blatchford, Samuel Master of Arts 1796
Mills, William Master of Arts 1771
Marsh, Elisha Master of Arts 1740
Sloane, William Douglas Master of Arts 1889
Morris, Dwight Master of Arts 1878
Cobleigh, Nelson Simmons Master of Arts 1865
Hitchcock, Edward Master of Arts 1818
Smith, Nathan Master of Arts 1808
Tyler, Royall Master of Arts 1792
Emery, Samuel Master of Arts 1781
Chapman, Benjamin Master of Arts 1761
Blashfield, Edwin Howland Master of Arts 1914