Honorary Degrees Since 1702

Name Degreesort descending Year
Buckland, Edward Grant Master of Arts 1895
Campbell, James Master of Arts 1891
Olney, James Brown Master of Arts 1887
Hubbard, Stephen Grosvesnor Master of Arts 1860
Thompson, John Master of Arts 1843
Tallmadge, Benjamin Master of Arts 1830
Palmer, Edward Master of Arts 1824
Wood, Luke Master of Arts 1808
Wight, Job Master of Arts 1796
Burnet, Matthias Master of Arts 1785
Hazard, Nathaniel Master of Arts 1770
Robbins, Philemon Master of Arts 1733
Thacher, Sherman Day Master of Arts 1923
McLean, George Payne Master of Arts 1904
Church, Samuel Harden Master of Arts 1897
Ryder, James Bradford Master of Arts 1893
Adee, Alvery Augustus Master of Arts 1888
Hincks, Edward Young Master of Arts 1883
Chittenden, Simeon Baldwin Master of Arts 1871
Labatt, Henry Jacob Master of Arts 1865
Norton, John Pitkin Master of Arts 1846
Allen, Charles Master of Arts 1836
Foulke, John Brain Master of Arts 1827
Crossman, Joseph Warren Master of Arts 1803
Allen, John Master of Arts 1791
Pemberton, Ebenezer Master of Arts 1781
Montgomery, Joseph Master of Arts 1760
Coe, William Robertson Master of Arts 1949
Dodge, William Earle Master of Arts 1901
Bunner, Henry Cuyler Master of Arts 1895
Willcox, William Henry Master of Arts 1870
McAllister, Matthew Hall Master of Arts 1860
Backus, William Fitch Master of Arts 1807
Chase, Amos Master of Arts 1795
Davenport, John Master of Arts 1785
Huntington, Jedidiah Master of Arts 1770
Tyler, Thomas Master of Arts 1732
Addams, Jane Master of Arts 1910
Ely, John Slade Master of Arts 1897
Bartlett, Charles Griswold Master of Arts 1888
Moore, George Foote Master of Arts 1883
Durfee, Bradford Matthew Chaloner Master of Arts 1871
Putnam, James Osborne Master of Arts 1865
Judd, Jehiel Master of Arts 1816
Arnold, Josias Lyndon Master of Arts 1791
Prime, Benjamin Youngs Master of Arts 1760
Luce, Henry Robinson Master of Arts 1926
Brown, Preston Master of Arts 1920
Galpin, Samuel Arthur Master of Arts 1880
Mitchell, John Charles Master of Arts 1860